A Summary of Green Card Eligibility

how to find a good immigration lawyer

how to find a good immigration lawyerRegardless of how you made it to the United States as a foreign national, you may be able to apply for a green card. A “green card,” or a Permanent Resident Card, allows a foreign national to live and work in the United States indefinitely. While you should learn how to find a good immigration lawyer, it can be helpful to know by what grounds you can apply for this Permanent Resident Card. Below are a few instances where one would be eligible for a green card:

You Are Married To a Citizen

Perhaps one of the most obvious instances, if you are married to a United States citizen, you are eligible to apply for permanent residence in the United States. If you have proof (A marriage license) that you are married to a citizen of the United States, immigration lawyers will likely be able to help you get a green card. There are many lawyers available who are experiences helping Mexican citizens obtain green cards, as Mexicans make up about twenty-six percent of immigrants in the United States.

Your Son/Daughter Is a Citizen

If you are the parent of a child born in the United States, you may be eligible for a green card. First, you must ensure that your child is a citizen. For more information about the laws surrounding this, please contact an immigration attorney immediately. If it is determined that your child is a United States citizen, whether they live in the United States or not, then you may be eligible to apply for a green card with the help of an attorney.

Work Status and Education

You may be surprised to find out that your employment status can help you get a green card. According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, if you “Have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics,” you are considered a “First preference immigrant worker.” This means that you will be put at the front of the line.

Skills that are determined to be “exceptional” rather than extraordinary, will label you a “second preference immigrant worker.” Those who hold an advanced degree are also members of this category. Unskilled workers are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning that they still have a chance, but not as high of a chance as a first preference or a second preference immigrant worker.

Keep in mind, however, that there are other factors that can help your immigration status. For example, if you own a multinational company, this can look better in the eyes of immigration services. Look up how to find a good immigration lawyer for more information on this topic.

Special Situations

There are a few special situations that can warrant a green card. For example, if you are from Afghanistan or Iraq and have worked for the United States government as a translator or another job, you can use that as grounds for a green card.

Members of the media from another country can also use this title to apply for a green card.
Additionally, those intending to work for a nonprofit religious organization in the United States may also be given special preference. There are a number of special situation that can help in your efforts to gain a green card.

Again, learning how to find a good immigration lawyer, whether it is through the internet or a trusted friend, is extremely important in increasing your chances of gaining a green card.

Refugees/Asylum Seekers

If it has been at least one year since you were granted asylum or admitted as a refugee, you can use that as grounds for your green card application.

Victims of Abuse

If you are the spouse of an American Citizen and are the victim of abuse at the hands of your spouse, you can apply for your own green card. No one should ever sacrifice their safety for staying in the United States. Parents and children are also eligible for a green card if they experience similar circumstances. Since proof will likely be required, discover how to find a good immigration lawyer to help you build a case. They can walk you through the process that you will need to go through to apply.

If any of these instances describe your situation, don’t hesitate to contact the professionals at Reeves Immigration Law Group today.