Green Card After Establishing Validity of Marriage

FTI2019AWe all know that some people get married solely for a green card.  So how do you prove that your marriage was for love? Though sometimes challenging, RMZD believes it is always worth the fight.

On March 14, 2013 the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) granted lawful permanent resident status to “Mr. Santos.”  [Name has been changed to protect our client’s privacy].  Mr. Santos was granted permanent resident status after successfully contesting the government’s suspicion that his marriage was solely for the purpose of getting him legal status.

Mr. Santos is a native and citizen of the Philippines.  He entered the U.S. on a visitor’s visa in 2010.  He quickly met and fell in love with a woman he considered to be his soul mate.  Since she was a U.S. citizen and since they wanted to build a life together, after their marriage, “Mrs. Santos” filed an Immigrant Visa Petition on behalf of her husband.  At the same time, Mr. Santos filed an application for permanent resident status on the basis of her petition.  However, despite his loving relationship, the USCIS informed Mr. Santos that they intended to deny his wife’s Immigrant Visa Petition because they believed that the marriage was only entered into for immigration purposes.

 Attorney Devin Connolly knew he had a limited amount of time to obtain evidence and prepare the legal argument that would establish the validity of the Santos’ marriage.  In the short time he was provided, Attorney Connolly he was able to prepare a persuasive and comprehensive legal brief and provide supporting evidence documenting that Mr. Santos and his wife were married because they intended to establish a life together, and not solely so that Mr. Santos would be granted permanent resident status.

Reeves & Associates is now pleased to announce that the USCIS approved Mrs. Santos’ petition and granted Mr. Santos permanent resident status.  As a lawful permanent resident of the U.S., he can now live and work in the U.S.  He can freely travel in and out of the country and look forward to the day when he can apply to become a U.S. citizen.